Hamamelis virginiana
Member of the Hamamelidaceae family
Witch hazel is a well-known astringent herb. It grows as a deciduous small tree or shrub, with the bark being the most popular part being used, although the leaves and twigs can be also. While the leaves, twigs, and bark can both be used

Witch Hazel leaves
externally, the bark can also be used internally.
Witch Hazel’s astringent nature is its most popular use, with the herb being found in numerous skin care products. It is also known for its ability to stop bleeding and as an anti-inflammatory. It is helpful to use for eczema, as a skin toner, as a douche for vaginal discharge, as a treatment for varicose veins, bruises, hemorrhoids, menorrhagia and hemorrhaging, piles, sore muscles, as a skin cooling agent, diarrhea, and eye ailments.
A tea can be made from the bark to be used internally for coughs and asthma. Do NOT drink the bottled extract found in stores (also known as hamamelis water). Instead, look for the bark in health food stores.

Witch Hazel
